Passwort vergessen ?
Wenn Sie Ihr Passwort vergessen haben,
oder wenn Sie die Bestätigungsemail nicht erhalten haben,
geben Sie Ihre Email-Adresse ein.
Ok
Bei Problemen, kontaktieren Sie uns unter: support@gleeden.com

GLEEDEN’S Privacy Policy

(Effective Date: 11/29/2014)


Click to Verify

Gleeden is committed to preserve and secure the Privacy of its Members. This privacy policy applies to https://www.gleeden.com owned and operated by BlackDivine LLC dba Gleeden. This privacy policy describes how Gleeden collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site: https://www.gleeden.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.


Gleeden will abide by seven Principles:


Notice – Gleeden informs its Members that their data is being collected and about how it will be used.


Choice – Gleeden gives its Members the ability to opt out of the collection of data and forward transfer of the data to third parties.


Onward Transfer - Transfers of data to third parties may only occur to other organizations that follow adequate data protection principles.


Security – Gleeden undertakes reasonable efforts to prevent loss of collected information.


Data Integrity – Gleeden represents that the collected data is relevant and reliable for the purpose it was collected for.


Access – Gleeden provides its Members to access information held about them, and correct or delete it if it is inaccurate.


Enforcement – The present Privacy Policy informs Gleeden’s Members of their rights and how to exercise their rights.


Where does Gleeden collect information ?


Gleeden’s servers are located in the United States. By providing any Personal Information to Gleeden, all Members, including, without limitation, Members in Canada and in the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of such Personal Information across international borders in accordance with Gleeden’s standard operations, including the collection, storage, and processing of such information in the United States of America.


What information will Gleeden ask me to provide?


When you use our site, you may set up your personal profile, form relationships, send messages, perform searches and queries, send virtual gifts, add applications, and transmit information through various channels. We collect this information so that we can provide you the service and offer personalized features. When you create a free profile, you will be asked to provide a certain demographic information that will allow our search engines to generate the best results for prospects for whom may be of interest.


When you register for an account with our service, we will send you a welcoming confirmation email, based upon the personal information you provide us, to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.


We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.


We will occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, promotions. Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications. Please see the “Opt-out” section below.


If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. Please see the “Opt-out” section below.


We will save your personal information (email address), and demographic data (your city, you age, your gender) on our servers. Gleeden may share only general demographic data not associated with any users’ profile with our consultants to improve our Service.


How will Gleeden use my personal information?


Gleeden will use your personal information to process your purchase transactions, to send you marketing and promotional materials by e-mail, to keep you apprised of updates and to help us improve our services for you. Any notifications will be sent by email only. For more information on how to ‘opt-out’ of this type of communication, please see our “Opt-out” section below.


Why does Gleeden collect information on me?


We need your personal information to provide a high quality service. Your profile information (your username, preferences, age, sex ) enables Gleeden to provide you with a personalized environment, and allow other members to find you through our advanced search monitor. Other information (including without limitation, your name, e-mail address, and credit card number) will be used in order to process transactions on the site. We also retain details of your specific product purchases and transactions, interests or preferences. We may collect non-personal information about how Members navigate through the site.


We use third parties such as a credit card processing company to facilitate transactions, and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.


Gleeden shall not sell or provide any personal data to anyone except in the following circumstances: (1) to financial institutions providing financial or related services (to process payment), (2) to governmental authorities (for data protection), (3) in connection with a corporate re-organization, a merger or an amalgamation of Gleeden with another company or a sale of all or a substantial portion of Gleeden's assets, provided that the information disclosed continues to be used for the purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy by the entity acquiring the information, (4) to a third party without your consent if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other website users or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities, or (5) if required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.


We do not intentionally collect any information from children under the age of 13.


How secure are my personal information on Gleeden?


Your personal information is very important to Gleeden. Gleeden uses various technical and management practices to help protect your confidentiality, security and integrity of the information you share with us.


The site encrypts your credit card number and other personal information using secure socket layer (SSL) and Triple DES technology that allows for the secure transmission of information from your computer to our servers. In addition, only those employees and third parties who require this information in order to process your request are allowed access to this information.


We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at info@gleeden.com


When you register your profile, you may use a pseudonym for username, indicate the city where you live and provide a description of yourself and of your preferences. Your real name never appears on the website, but be aware that personal pictures that you post may identify you.


How long will Gleeden keep my personal information?


We will keep your personal information as long as your profile remains active. Once you cease to be a Member, Gleeden will not archive your personal information on our servers but will automatically delete all your personal information from our servers. We may keep however non-personal information (sex, age, city, etcetera) for statistical reasons and such information shall be considered as fungible.


How can I access my personal information and manage it?


You can access and manage your information from the page “manage my profile” while you are a Member. When you cease to be a Member, you may contact us at any time to access the non-personal information in our possession.


If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete and/or deactivate your account by emailing us at info@gleeden.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.


Can I Opt Out of the Collection of Data?


You may do so at any time by contacting us at info@gleeden.com. However, if you choose not to provide requested personal information, you may not be able to use certain features of the Service and you will not be able to use the Service. This may cause us to stop to offer you the Service and terminate your Membership. If your request is that we not disclose non-public personal information about you to nonaffiliated third parties, you can direct us not to make those disclosures. If you wish to opt out of disclosures to nonaffiliated parties, contact us at info@gleeden.com.


Gleeden does not send unsolicited mail. Gleeden will send you e-mails only if you consent to receiving such e-mails. You can disable this function in your account settings. If you have any questions or requests about the privacy of your information, please contact us at info@gleeden.com.


What information do you gather from visitors?


Gleeden may share non-personal information (including but not limited to hits to our server, the types of browsers used to access our Site, page views, and navigational patterns) with consultants for statistical reasons, or to enhance the Service. The information that is collected in this manner does NOT provide us with any personal information about our Members. It helps us track “where” our Members come from, allows us to identify high traffic areas and determine the most effective ways to communicate with our Members. Gleeden may also uses devices called “web beacons” to help us identify when emails sent to you have been received and read. In order to prevent the introduction of viruses and hackers into our Service we may collect information, such as IP addresses, into a log file to be used to identify potential hackers of our site.


We use your IP address to maintain our site and be able to react quickly to any problem with our server.


We use cookies to identify traffic generated and to provide you with a very personal environment. Cookies are pieces of information placed on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you visit us. Cookies enable us to provide you with a friendly environment and a very personalized access. Using cookies is very common. If you are not comfortable with this, you can disable the cookies through your Internet browser options. Gleeden will function the same way if you disable cookies.


We use Google Analytics, a third-party tracking service, which uses cookies to track non-personal information about our visitors to our site in the aggregate to capture usage and volume statistics. Some of our business partners (e.g., Google Analytics) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by Gleeden only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party.


Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)


We employ and our third party advertising partner employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personal information.


Links to Other Web Sites


Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Gleeden. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.


Widgets


Our Web site includes Widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our site to provide specific services from another company (e.g. displaying the news, opinions, music, etc). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. Cookies may also be set by the Widget to enable it to function properly.


Testimonials


With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your profile photo. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us at info@gleeden.com.


Business Transitions


In the event Gleeden goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.


Changes in this Privacy Policy


If we decide to change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make any material changes, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change becoming effective.


Disputes


In the event that a dispute cannot be rectified in house, we will use the services of PrivacyTrust.


Contact Us


If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:




If you reside in California?


Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California Customer”) is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed.


However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.


As stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure -- typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity describes on our site. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific activity, as we do not share information with any third party on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide Personal Information on our site. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.


California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing info@gleeden.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.


EU-U.S. Privacy Shield


Gleeden is a participant in the U.S. Department of Commerce's EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and has certified that we adhere to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles. Gleeden is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.
For more information about the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield website at https://www.commerce.gov/privacyshield
If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, you can also submit your complaint to Privacy Trust, an independent third party. Visit https://www.privacytrust.com/drs/gleeden to file a complaint.
In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU individuals received pursuant to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Gleeden remains liable.


Kostenlose Registrierung